Political Wire

  • Front Page
  • Trending News
  • Membership
    • Subscribe
    • Sign In
  • Sign In
  • Contact Us

Political Wire Members get the complete experience: exclusive analysis, a 24/7 trending news, no advertising, the weekly news quiz and more.

Stay ahead of politics without spending all day following it.

Join today for instant access.



Dr. Oz Says MMR Is ‘Not a Lethal Vaccine’ Despite Trump

August 23, 2026 at 10:32 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Dr. Mehmet Oz, the administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, said Sunday that the measles, mumps and rubella vaccine, known as MMR, is ‘not a lethal vaccine,’ despite President Trump’s claims in recent days,” CBS News reports.

Pete Buttigieg Makes Fresh Appeal to Black Voters

August 23, 2026 at 10:30 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Pete Buttigieg has been to this small but historic city in South Carolina’s Midlands at least twice before, as an underdog presidential candidate in 2020 and then as the better-known transportation secretary under President Joe Biden in 2023,” CNN reports.

”Now a private citizen eying a second White House bid, Buttigieg returned this weekend with renewed urgency, appealing to Black voters who have newly solidified influence in the 2028 nominating process and whom he failed to win over in his last presidential campaign.”

Mark Carney Puts ‘No Deal’ Maxim to the Test

August 23, 2026 at 10:23 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Over the past 17 months, as President Trump has freighted Canada’s economy with several rounds of punishing tariffs, Prime Minister Mark Carney has often repeated the guiding maxim for his negotiations with the U.S.: No deal is better than a bad one,” the Wall Street Journal reports.

“Now he is putting that rule to the test.”

Associated Press: Carney warned about economic coercion. Now Trump is testing him.

California to Seek TV Channel Sales From Paramount

August 23, 2026 at 10:15 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“California Attorney General Rob Bonta is expected to ask Paramount to divest some cable channels and commit to keeping its movie studio separate from Warner Bros. before he signs off on the $81 billion merger,” the Wall Street Journal reports.

Lawmakers Push for Faster Ethics Committee Probes

August 23, 2026 at 9:53 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Democrats and Republicans are pressing the House Ethics Committee to move more quickly on investigations involving allegations of sexual misconduct or domestic abuse, as a string of high-profile cases and the looming midterms have renewed scrutiny of the secretive panel’s process,” NewsNation reports.

“Investigations into Reps. Jimmy Gomez (D-CA), Cory Mills (R-FL) and Max Miller (R-OH) — involving allegations of sexual harassment, dating violence or domestic abuse — have dominated headlines in recent weeks, prompting lawmakers to argue that the Ethics Committee needs to find a way to expedite such cases.”

Democrats Are Putting More Republican Seats in Play

August 23, 2026 at 8:57 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Ten weeks from Election Day, the Senate battlefield is sprawling, scattered — and stretching deep into Trump country,” Axios reports.

“In a normal year, Republicans wouldn’t think twice about Alaska, Kansas, Iowa, Mississippi, Nebraska or Texas. This isn’t a normal year.”

“Republicans expect all six states to revert to their MAGA mean. But they’re not betting on it. The fact that they’re still in play has turned the midterms into a game of chess, giving Democrats more openings to attack — and leaving Republicans with more pieces to defend.”

Secret White House Bunker Undercuts Trump’s Lawsuit

August 23, 2026 at 8:28 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“President Donald Trump has claimed that the White House needs a massive new ballroom because it would provide him and future presidents with a secure, hardened facility. But former officials say the argument fails to acknowledge that the presidential complex already has one,” the Washington Post reports.

“More than a decade ago, federal officials built a highly protected bunker, embedded deep underground, that can shelter the president and his top aides in a national security emergency.”

“The facility, which was secretly completed during the Obama administration, can house dozens of people for up to multiple weeks… It’s buried more than 60 feet underneath the White House complex and built to withstand a nuclear blast, ensuring the president and his team have a secure command center to run the country in times of extreme duress.”

Three Dan Sullivans

August 23, 2026 at 8:00 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Sen. Dan S. Sullivan (R-AK) was endorsed by former Anchorage Mayor Dan A. Sullivan (R-AK) as he prepares to face off against Dan J. Sullivan in November and Rep. Mary Peltola (D-AK),” NewsNation reports.

Said the former Anchorage mayor: “As the OG Dan Sullivan, I urge Alaskans to vote for Sen. Daniel S. Sullivan. He’s been great for Alaska.”

Trump Defends Data Centers

August 23, 2026 at 7:56 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“President Trump defended the expansion of data centers in an interview with his former fixer, Michael Cohen, that aired in full on Sunday,” Axios reports.

Said Trump: “They’re making their own power plants. They’re building the most beautiful, you’ve never seen power plants like this.”

He added: “Communities that don’t take a data center, they’re making a mistake.”

The Costs of Defying Trump Are Mounting for Canada

August 23, 2026 at 7:18 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

The Economist: “Mark Carney is governing through paradox. Canada’s largest trading partner, the United States, is led by an unreliable man who uses trade barriers as a weapon. For Canada, diversification of trade partners is wise, but takes time. Building infrastructure needed to serve new markets requires significant investment. And yet little would do more to get that investment flowing than a trade deal with the United States…”

“The plan seems to be to buy time, and to keep negotiating. Canada will match the new American tariffs ‘dollar-for-dollar,’ but delay that retaliation until September 8th. David Colletto, the boss of Abacus Data, a polling firm, believes support for Mr Carney will soar as a result of this escalation. The political risk that comes with signing a trade deal that Canadians cannot stomach is far higher than that from Mr Trump’s tariffs.”

“But however bad Mr Trump’s deal might have been for Canada in the long run, declining it and letting new tariffs come into force will hurt in the short term.”

Why the U.S.-Canada Trade Talks Fell Apart

August 23, 2026 at 6:50 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

David Frum: “The Trump administration has one big idea about Canada: The U.S. is larger, stronger, and richer than Canada, so Canada must sooner or later surrender to Trump’s demands. That one big idea is wrong.”

“Yes, Trump can hurt Canada more than Canada can hurt Trump. That part of Trump’s thinking is true. But wars are not decided only by the question Who can inflict more pain? Wars are also decided by the question Who can endure more pain? Trump’s failure to accept this truth is why he lost the Iran war—and why he is losing his trade wars.”

“Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney has much more political permission to accept pain from a U.S.-Canadian trade war than Trump does.”

Trump’s Energetic Flag Waving at Indy Race Goes Viral

August 23, 2026 at 6:10 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“President Donald Trump went viral on Sunday for what can best be described as his energetic waving of the green flag at the IndyCar Freedom 250 Grand Prix in Washington, D.C,” Mediaite reports.

The Guardian: Donald’s big day out at Washington’s IndyCar race – from furious flag-waving to dubious weather forecasting.

Republicans Criticize Trump On Trade

August 23, 2026 at 6:03 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“President Trump’s economic policies drew a fresh round of concern from some Republicans this weekend who criticized his trade policies, as others in the party sidestepped questions about his broader approach amid a midterm election that has put consumer prices front and center,” the New York Times reports.

Financial Times: Trump accused of risking more pain for Americans with Canada trade war.

Canada Tariffs Could Hit Border States Hardest

August 23, 2026 at 6:01 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“With Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney pulling his country’s negotiators from trade talks with the United States, several border states could face significant economic consequences,” NewsNation reports.

“Trump’s escalating trade dispute with Canada is creating political headaches in several of the country’s most competitive Senate contests.”

“Michigan, Ohio and Alaska could also face disproportionate economic pain if tariffs and retaliatory measures continue. Michigan conducts more trade with Canada than any other state.”

Treasury Secretary to Announce Iran Sanctions

August 23, 2026 at 5:59 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent will hold a press conference Monday to announce sanctions against Iran that he has described as the greatest campaign of ‘coordinated economic isolation in the history of the world,'” CNBC reports.

Said Bessent: “We are going to have the toughest sanctions in history, and I will tell you, this will work. It worked in Venezuela once we put up the blockade. It is working in Cuba right now, and it is going to work in Iran, and we are going to collapse this regime.”

Bloomberg: Squeezing Iran means confronting China.

Talarico Dominates Texas Airwaves as Paxton Stays Quiet

August 23, 2026 at 3:19 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“With under nine weeks to go until early voting begins in Texas’ U.S. Senate race, both Ken Paxton and James Talarico have been campaigning around the state, meeting voters everywhere from restaurants to music halls as they’ve pitched their political visions,” the Texas Tribune reports.

“But on television, Texans have only seen one of them.”

“Talarico, an Austin state representative, has spent over $25 million on advertising since the general election began in late May, according to ad tracking firm AdImpact — with nearly $10.7 million deployed on broadcast and an additional $8.4 million on streaming devices. (The rest has gone to a combination of cable, digital, radio and satellite.).”

Trump Barely Mentioned at Michigan GOP Convention

August 23, 2026 at 2:17 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Michigan Republicans presented a unified strategy and talking points for the November election at an Aug. 22 nominating convention, attacking Democrats as extremists who have failed to improve state education and roads and as responsible for costly and unreliable electricity and unaffordable auto insurance,” the Detroit Free Press reports.

“But one name was barely mentioned as Republicans pivoted from the Aug. 4 primary to the Nov. 3 general election… President Donald Trump.”

Inside Trump’s Remake of the White House Rose Garden

August 23, 2026 at 2:12 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“Instead of adding new roses, President Trump’s White House Rose Garden is growing statues,” the Boston Globe reports.

“Trump put statues of some of America’s founders in the garden just off the Oval Office after he replaced its plush lawn with a white stone patio, turning the historic outdoor space into a look-alike of the one at his Mar-a-Lago home and private club in Palm Beach, Florida.”

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • …
  • 8983
  • Next Page »

Your Account

Sign in

Members Only

  • Weekly News Quiz
  • What Florida Tells Us
  • No Better Than a Coin Flip
  • Three Months and Counting
  • Another Expensive Miscalculation by National Democrats
Daily Game
Yea or Nay?
Five senators. Three bills. Fifteen votes. Can you call them all?
Every answer is a real recorded vote from the official Senate roll call — how well do you know Congress?
Play today’s game →
A new game every day.
Trial Balloon

Add Trial Balloon to your podcast player to get new episodes each week.

About Political Wire

Taegan Goddard is the founder of Political Wire, one of the earliest and most influential political web sites. He also runs Political Job Hunt, Electoral Vote Map and the Political Dictionary.

Goddard spent more than a decade as managing director and chief operating officer of a prominent investment firm in New York City. Previously, he was a policy adviser to a U.S. Senator and Governor.

Goddard is also co-author of You Won - Now What? (Scribner, 1998), a political management book hailed by prominent journalists and politicians from both parties. In addition, Goddard's essays on politics and public policy have appeared in dozens of newspapers across the country.

Goddard earned degrees from Vassar College and Harvard University. He lives in New York with his wife and three sons.

Goddard is the owner of Goddard Media LLC.

Praise for Political Wire

“There are a lot of blogs and news sites claiming to understand politics, but only a few actually do. Political Wire is one of them.”

— Chuck Todd, host of “Meet the Press”

“Concise. Relevant. To the point. Political Wire is the first site I check when I’m looking for the latest political nugget. That pretty much says it all.”

— Stuart Rothenberg, editor of the Rothenberg Political Report

“Political Wire is one of only four or five sites that I check every day and sometimes several times a day, for the latest political news and developments.”

— Charlie Cook, editor of the Cook Political Report

“The big news, delicious tidbits, pearls of wisdom — nicely packaged, constantly updated… What political junkie could ask for more?”

— Larry Sabato, Center for Politics, University of Virginia

“Political Wire is a great, great site.”

— Joe Scarborough, host of MSNBC’s “Morning Joe”

“Taegan Goddard has a knack for digging out political gems that too often get passed over by the mainstream press, and for delivering the latest electoral developments in a sharp, no frills style that makes his Political Wire an addictive blog habit you don’t want to kick.”

— Arianna Huffington, founder of The Huffington Post

“Political Wire is one of the absolute must-read sites in the blogosphere.”

— Glenn Reynolds, founder of Instapundit

“I rely on Taegan Goddard’s Political Wire for straight, fair political news, he gets right to the point. It’s an eagerly anticipated part of my news reading.”

— Craig Newmark, founder of Craigslist.

Copyright © 2026 · Goddard Media LLC | Privacy Policy | Corrections Policy

Political Wire ® is a registered trademark of Goddard Media LLC