Political Wire

  • Front Page
  • Trending
  • Reader Wire
  • Members
    • Subscribe
    • Sign In
  • Contact Us
You are here: Home / Judiciary / Appeals Courts Are Taking Their Time

Appeals Courts Are Taking Their Time

March 21, 2025 at 2:13 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Politico: “Justice Department lawyers say the ruling by U.S. District Judge James Boasberg, an appointee of President Barack Obama, is jeopardizing Trump’s agenda, usurping his authority, damaging relationships with international allies, shattering the separation of powers and endangering the American people.”

“But a three-judge panel of the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals took no action on the Trump administration’s invitation to immediately strip the case from Boasberg and to lift his initial restraining order, which he issued in part to scrutinize whether Trump’s invocation of the Alien Enemies Act passed legal muster.”

“Instead, the panel, which includes appointees of President George H.W. Bush, Obama and Trump himself, set a hearing for Monday afternoon — a notable slow-walk, when the administration has described each passing hour as a mounting threat to Trump’s authority.”

“In fact, the D.C. Circuit’s approach is in line with appeals courts across the country, which have largely rejected Trump’s view of a growing separation-of-powers emergency requiring them to step in urgently and stop lower-court rulings Trump doesn’t like. “

FavoriteLoadingSave to Favorites
  • Bluesky
  • X
  • Threads
  • Facebook
  • Email

Filed Under: Judiciary

« TikTok-Oracle Deal Would Break the Law
DeSantis Talks Up His Wife as Potential Successor »

Your Account

Sign in

Members Only

  • Democrats Have a Real Divide — But Not a Civil War
  • Weekly News Quiz
  • Freaking Out
  • 2026 Gubernatorial Overview
  • The Major Parties Lose Their Grip

Trial Balloon

Add Trial Balloon to your podcast player to get new episodes each week.


About Political Wire

Taegan Goddard is the founder of Political Wire, one of the earliest and most influential political web sites. He also runs Political Job Hunt, Electoral Vote Map and the Political Dictionary.

Goddard spent more than a decade as managing director and chief operating officer of a prominent investment firm in New York City. Previously, he was a policy adviser to a U.S. Senator and Governor.

Goddard is also co-author of You Won - Now What? (Scribner, 1998), a political management book hailed by prominent journalists and politicians from both parties. In addition, Goddard's essays on politics and public policy have appeared in dozens of newspapers across the country.

Goddard earned degrees from Vassar College and Harvard University. He lives in New York with his wife and three sons.

Goddard is the owner of Goddard Media LLC.

Praise for Political Wire

“There are a lot of blogs and news sites claiming to understand politics, but only a few actually do. Political Wire is one of them.”

— Chuck Todd, host of “Meet the Press”

“Concise. Relevant. To the point. Political Wire is the first site I check when I’m looking for the latest political nugget. That pretty much says it all.”

— Stuart Rothenberg, editor of the Rothenberg Political Report

“Political Wire is one of only four or five sites that I check every day and sometimes several times a day, for the latest political news and developments.”

— Charlie Cook, editor of the Cook Political Report

“The big news, delicious tidbits, pearls of wisdom — nicely packaged, constantly updated… What political junkie could ask for more?”

— Larry Sabato, Center for Politics, University of Virginia

“Political Wire is a great, great site.”

— Joe Scarborough, host of MSNBC’s “Morning Joe”

“Taegan Goddard has a knack for digging out political gems that too often get passed over by the mainstream press, and for delivering the latest electoral developments in a sharp, no frills style that makes his Political Wire an addictive blog habit you don’t want to kick.”

— Arianna Huffington, founder of The Huffington Post

“Political Wire is one of the absolute must-read sites in the blogosphere.”

— Glenn Reynolds, founder of Instapundit

“I rely on Taegan Goddard’s Political Wire for straight, fair political news, he gets right to the point. It’s an eagerly anticipated part of my news reading.”

— Craig Newmark, founder of Craigslist.

Copyright © 2026 · Goddard Media LLC | Privacy Policy | Corrections Policy

Political Wire ® is a registered trademark of Goddard Media LLC