Political Wire

  • Front Page
  • Trending News
  • Polling Dashboard
  • Membership
    • Subscribe
    • Sign In
  • Sign In
  • Contact Us

Americans Have Few Connections to Iraq War

March 19, 2013 at 7:49 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new HuffPost/YouGov poll finds that just 12% of Americans said that they or someone they know was wounded in the Iraq war and only 6% said they know someone who was killed in the Iraq War.

While 52% of Americans said they at least know someone who served in combat in Iraq, 44% reported no personal connection at all to those who did the fighting and dying there.

Filed Under: National Security

Series of Car Bombs Kill 50 in Iraq

March 19, 2013 at 7:04 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“A dozen car bombs and suicide blasts tore into Shi’ite districts in Baghdad and south of the Iraqi capital on Tuesday, killing more than 50 people on the 10th anniversary of the U.S.-led invasion that ousted Saddam Hussein,” Reuters reports.

Washington Post: “Haunted by the ghosts of its brutal past, Iraq is teetering between
progress and chaos, a country threatened by local and regional conflicts
that could drag it back into the sustained bloodshed its citizens know
so well.”

Filed Under: National Security

Officials Knew Iraq Had No Weapons of Mass Destruction

March 18, 2013 at 5:53 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

British and U.S. intelligence agencies “were informed by top sources months before the invasion that Iraq had no active WMD programme, and that the information was not passed to subsequent inquiries,” according to the Guardian.

Filed Under: National Security

From our partner:

Fueling Political Wire, One Cup at a Time

Every morning before the sun’s up, I sit down to work on Political Wire with a cup of Trade Coffee beside me.

It’s become part of the ritual — opening the laptop, scanning the news, and taking that first sip of a roast matched perfectly to my taste. Trade connects me with small roasters across the country, delivering beans that are always fresh and far better than what you’ll find at the grocery store.

If you love coffee as much as I do, use this link to get 50% off and taste the difference for yourself.

 

Why Iraq is Important to American Politics

March 18, 2013 at 9:01 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

First Read notes the effect of the Iraq war on American politics “can’t be understated, even 10 years later.”

“Without Iraq, there would be no President Obama. He rode Iraq to the nomination, making it the most important distinction he had with Hillary Clinton. Shoot, John Kerry isn’t the nominee in 2004 were it not for Iraq and the Democrats’ urgency at the time to find someone with war credentials as their standard-bearer. Iraq changed a lot in American politics. And that’s why the anniversary is important.”

Filed Under: National Security

Majority Say Iraq War Was a Mistake

March 18, 2013 at 6:43 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new Gallup poll finds that 53% of Americans believe the United States “made a mistake sending troops to fight in Iraq” while 42% say it was not a mistake.

Filed Under: National Security

Most Think Iraq War Was Not Worth It

March 17, 2013 at 8:48 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Ten years after the start of the Iraq war, a new Washington Post-ABC News poll finds nearly six in 10 Americans say the war was not worth fighting. Nearly as many say the same about the war in Afghanistan.

A key reason: “A substantial sense that neither war did much to achieve their goals of enhancing U.S. security. Only about half of Americans say either war contributed to the long-term security of the United States, and just two in 10 say either contributed “a great deal” to U.S. security – clearly insufficient, in the minds of most, to justify their costs in lives and lucre.”

Filed Under: National Security

Woman Says She Betrayed Country in $1 Million Scam

March 17, 2013 at 8:09 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Army staff sergeant Tonya Long “pleaded guilty to stealing at least $1 million and shipping the cash in hundred-dollar bills to the U.S. in the guts of hollowed-out VCR players,” the Los Angeles Times reports.

Said Long: “I cannot express how sorry I am… I chose to betray my country and my family.”

She did not ask for mercy, telling a judge, “because I don’t deserve it.”

Filed Under: National Security

Fact of the Day

March 15, 2013 at 12:05 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Wonk Wire: Iraq war could end up costing $6 trillion.

Filed Under: National Security

Quote of the Day

March 12, 2013 at 9:00 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“It’s complicated.”

— Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel, quoted by the New York Times, when asked about his trip to Afghanistan to meet with Afghan leaders.

Filed Under: National Security

Hagel Still Finding His Way

March 12, 2013 at 6:30 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel returns from a three-day visit to Afghanistan that was “marred by a suicide bombing and security threats, a canceled news conference that was expected to highlight progress in the war, and heated accusations by Afghan President Hamid Karzai that the U.S. military was colluding with the Taliban to prolong the American troop presence,” the Los Angeles Times reports.

“Even worse, Hagel returns to an in-box full of troubles in Washington. First on the list: how to absorb $47 billion in budget cuts mandated by Congress this year, with more trims to come.”

“Hagel has seemed low-key and at times unsure of himself since he won a bitter Senate confirmation battle Feb. 27. His reaction to his early burdens is tough to gauge, but he has yet to show the sparks that earned him maverick status when he served as a Republican senator from Nebraska who took controversial positions and issued blunt assessments, no matter the consequences.”

Filed Under: National Security

Cuts Give Obama Path to Create Leaner Military

March 11, 2013 at 3:47 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“At a time when $46 billion in mandatory budget cuts are causing anxiety at the Pentagon, administration officials see one potential benefit: there may be an opening to argue for deep reductions in programs long in President Obama’s sights, and long resisted by Congress,” the New York Times reports.

“On the list are not only base closings but also an additional reduction in deployed nuclear weapons and stockpiles and a restructuring of the military medical insurance program that costs more than America spends on all of its diplomacy and foreign aid around the world. Also being considered is yet another scaling back in next-generation warplanes, starting with the F-35, the most expensive weapons program in United States history.”

Filed Under: National Security

Obama Might Tap Rice as National Security Adviser

March 10, 2013 at 6:31 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

U.N. Ambassador Susan Rice, who lost out in a bruising bid for the job of secretary of state, “has emerged as far and away the front-runner to succeed Thomas Donilon as President Obama’s national security adviser later this year,” the Washington Post reports.

“The job would place her at the nexus of foreign-policy decision making and allow her to rival the influence of Secretary of State John F. Kerry in shaping the president’s foreign policy.”

“The appointment would mark a dramatic twist of fortune for Rice, whose prospects to become the country’s top diplomat fizzled last year after a round of television appearances in which she provided what turned out to be a flawed account of the Sept. 11 terrorist attack on the U.S. diplomatic mission in Benghazi, Libya.”

Filed Under: National Security

McCain Aide Rips Rand Paul

March 8, 2013 at 2:55 pm EST By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

An aide to Sen. John McCain (R-AZ) defended the senator’s criticism of Sen. Rand Paul (R-KY) and his filibuster this week, BuzzFeed reports.

Said the aide: “Senator McCain is obviously well aware of the politics of this — he just doesn’t care. He’s doing what he thinks is right. Unlike many of these guys, he’s actually been involved in a few national security debates over the years. He knows that jumping on the Rand Paul black helicopters crazytrain isn’t good for our Party or our country, no matter what Twitter says.”

Filed Under: National Security

Hagel Visits Afghanistan

March 8, 2013 at 12:44 pm EST By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel arrived in the Afghan capital “to take stock of America’s winding-down war in Afghanistan, one of the thorniest issues the new Pentagon chief will confront,” the Washington Post reports.

“The trip, which was not announced in advance due to security concerns, comes at a delicate time. U.S. officials continue to debate the role and mission the United States should aspire to have in Afghanistan in the long run — a process that has become knottier as Karzai has sought to rein in the authority of American troops in recent weeks.”

Filed Under: National Security

Brennan Confirmed as CIA Director

March 7, 2013 at 4:03 pm EST By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

The Senate voted 63 to 34 to confirm John Brennan as head of the CIA, Roll Call reports.

“Immediately preceding his confirmation, the Senate voted 81-16 to overcome an attempted filibuster of the nomination. Sixty votes were needed, but that hurdle was easily met when Sen. Rand Paul (R-KY) dropped his hold on Brennan. Paul did so after Attorney General Eric H. Holder Jr. acceded to his demand to answer whether the president could order a drone strike against a U.S. citizen on American soil.”

Filed Under: National Security

Extra Bonus Quote of the Day

March 7, 2013 at 2:33 pm EST By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“It seemed to be kind of spontaneous. People just started coming to the
floor, first the other senators and then like 15 or 20 congressman came
over, and that doesn’t happen very often, so we were pretty excited
about that.”

— Sen. Rand Paul (R-KY), quoted by Politico, on the support for his filibuster of John Brennan’s nomination to head the CIA.

Filed Under: National Security

Bin Laden Son-in-Law Captured

March 7, 2013 at 11:13 am EST By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“A son-in-law of Osama bin Laden and longtime suspected member of al Qaeda has been captured by U.S. officials, who are preparing to bring him to the U.S. to face charges,” the Wall Street Journal reports.

Filed Under: National Security

Paul Ends Filibuster After 13 Hours

March 7, 2013 at 5:17 am EST By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“One of the oldest and most storied traditions of the Senate made a sudden return to Capitol Hill on Wednesday when a junior senator seized control of the chamber with an hours-long ­filibuster involving rambling speeches aimed at blocking a vote on President Obama’s choice to lead the CIA,” the Washington Post reports.

“Led by Sen. Rand Paul (R-KY) with help from other junior senators, the filibuster stretched nearly 13 hours — with the Senate adjourning at about 12:40 a.m. Thursday — and was aimed at drawing attention to deep concern on both sides of the aisle about the administration’s use of unmanned aerial drones in its fight against terrorists and whether the government would ever use them in the United States.”

John Avlon: “Instead of resorting to cheap filibuster tricks like reading the dictionary or a phonebook, Paul delivered a real speech–albeit Castro-esque in length–discussing the constitutional principles at stake more or less off the top of his head for nearly 13 hours.”

Filed Under: National Security

  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • …
  • 124
  • 125
  • 126
  • 127
  • 128
  • …
  • 132
  • Next Page »

Your Account

Sign in

Members Only

  • Weekly News Quiz
  • Trump Nationalizes the Midterms
  • No Trial Balloon This Week
  • Elizabeth Warren’s Tariff Logic Gets Twisted
  • The Great Technology Backlash
Daily Game
The Way It Was
Eight moments in political history. One timeline. Can you put them in order?
Scandals, landslides, landmark rulings and famous firsts — how well do you know what came before what?
Play today’s puzzle →
A new puzzle every day.
Daily Game
Yea or Nay?
Five senators. Three bills. Fifteen votes. Can you call them all?
Every answer is a real recorded vote from the official Senate roll call — how well do you know Congress?
Play today’s game →
A new game every day.
Trial Balloon

Add Trial Balloon to your podcast player to get new episodes each week.

My Favorites

  • Your favorites will be here.

See more favorites

About Political Wire

Taegan Goddard is the founder of Political Wire, one of the earliest and most influential political web sites. He also runs Political Job Hunt, Electoral Vote Map and the Political Dictionary.

Goddard spent more than a decade as managing director and chief operating officer of a prominent investment firm in New York City. Previously, he was a policy adviser to a U.S. Senator and Governor.

Goddard is also co-author of You Won - Now What? (Scribner, 1998), a political management book hailed by prominent journalists and politicians from both parties. In addition, Goddard's essays on politics and public policy have appeared in dozens of newspapers across the country.

Goddard earned degrees from Vassar College and Harvard University. He lives in New York with his wife and three sons.

Goddard is the owner of Goddard Media LLC.

Praise for Political Wire

“There are a lot of blogs and news sites claiming to understand politics, but only a few actually do. Political Wire is one of them.”

— Chuck Todd, host of “Meet the Press”

“Concise. Relevant. To the point. Political Wire is the first site I check when I’m looking for the latest political nugget. That pretty much says it all.”

— Stuart Rothenberg, editor of the Rothenberg Political Report

“Political Wire is one of only four or five sites that I check every day and sometimes several times a day, for the latest political news and developments.”

— Charlie Cook, editor of the Cook Political Report

“The big news, delicious tidbits, pearls of wisdom — nicely packaged, constantly updated… What political junkie could ask for more?”

— Larry Sabato, Center for Politics, University of Virginia

“Political Wire is a great, great site.”

— Joe Scarborough, host of MSNBC’s “Morning Joe”

“Taegan Goddard has a knack for digging out political gems that too often get passed over by the mainstream press, and for delivering the latest electoral developments in a sharp, no frills style that makes his Political Wire an addictive blog habit you don’t want to kick.”

— Arianna Huffington, founder of The Huffington Post

“Political Wire is one of the absolute must-read sites in the blogosphere.”

— Glenn Reynolds, founder of Instapundit

“I rely on Taegan Goddard’s Political Wire for straight, fair political news, he gets right to the point. It’s an eagerly anticipated part of my news reading.”

— Craig Newmark, founder of Craigslist.

Copyright © 2026 · Goddard Media LLC | Privacy Policy | Corrections Policy

Political Wire ® is a registered trademark of Goddard Media LLC