Political Wire

  • Front Page
  • Trending News
  • Polling Dashboard
  • Trial Balloon
  • Membership
    • Subscribe
    • Sign In
  • Sign In
  • Contact Us

Just dropped · Trial Balloon · Ep. 188

Nothing to See Here

A new episode of Trial Balloon just dropped for Political Wire members. Log in or become a member

Trial Balloon · Ep. 188: Nothing to See Here

Romney Closes Gap with Obama

April 17, 2012 at 9:08 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new Reuters/Ipsos poll shows that President Obama’s lead over Mitt Romney has narrowed to 4 percentage points from 11 points a month ago, 47% to 43%, now that Romney has established himself as the probable Republican presidential nominee.

Meanwhile, Obama’s approval rating remains steady, with 49% approving and 49% disapproving of his performance as president.

Coburn Says 90% of Senate Should be Fired

April 17, 2012 at 7:58 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Sen. Tom Coburn (R-OK) rips his colleagues in a new book out today, The Debt Bomb, saying the U.S. Senate is “heavily sedated.”

ABC News has excerpts: “Congress today is a stagnant pond that needs to be drained and refilled with a steady stream of new public servants. I’m a fan of the Jack Welch principle in reverse for Congress … fire 90 percent of members every election and only keep the 10 percent who were productive.”

Secret Service Members Revealed Identities

April 17, 2012 at 7:51 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

ABC News reports that the Secret Service officials accused of misconduct in Colombia revealed their identities by boasting at a brothel “we work for Obama” and “we’re here to protect him.”

Santorum Not Ready to Endorse Romney

April 17, 2012 at 7:48 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Rick Santorum “sounded no closer to endorsing Mitt Romney than when he dropped out of the presidential race last week, telling supporters on a conference call that he hasn’t even had a chance to speak to his onetime rival,” CBS News reports.

Santorum has spoken with Newt Gingrich, however.

Said Santorum: “I haven’t had a chance yet to talk to Governor Romney, but we’ll be talking to both of them and we’re going to go out and do what we believe is in the best interest of our country.”

Quote of the Day

April 17, 2012 at 7:41 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

“I even endorsed Newt Gingrich at one point because I thought that he had a shot. Well, not now. He doesn’t have a shot.”

— Herman Cain, quoted by ABC News, backing off his presidential endorsement.

Huntsman Loans Campaign Another $1.5 Million

April 17, 2012 at 7:33 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Jon Huntsman “has forked over another $1.5 million from his personal fortune to pay down campaign debt since abandoning his presidential bid, but he still owes more than $1.3 million to vendors,” the Salt Lake Tribune reports.

“Huntsman, who has now loaned his campaign just over $4 million, said recently that he planned to pay down his debt through a combination of loans and fundraisers, though he collected only $6,000 in donations in recent months.”

Christie Approval Remains Strong Despite Gender Gap

April 17, 2012 at 6:45 am ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new Monmouth University poll shows New Jersey Chris Christie with a 51% to 35% approval rating.

However, the gender gap in the governor’s ratings, which closed for a short time in the fall, has widened again. Currently, 59% of men approve of Christie while 28% disapprove. Among women, approval stands at 43% and disapproval at 42%.

Approval Ratings are Still Important

April 16, 2012 at 10:44 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Nate Silver: “In the early stages of general election campaigns, a president’s approval ratings have often been at least as accurate a guide to his eventual performance as the head-to-head numbers. Thus, for at least the next couple of months, I would pay as much attention to Mr. Obama’s approval ratings as his head-to-head polls against Mr. Romney.”

North Carolina Democrat Steps Down Amid Sex Claims

April 16, 2012 at 10:36 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Jay Parmley, the executive director of the North Carolina Democratic Party, resigned “as questions mounted about a secret agreement to pay a former staffer to keep quiet about sexual harassment allegations,” the Raleigh News & Observer reports.

He denied harassing any employee and blamed right-wing political enemies for “spreading a false and misleading story.”

He added, “Even though I have not done anything wrong, it is clear to me that I need to move on.”

Romney Family Dog Loved Trips on Top of Car

April 16, 2012 at 8:35 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Ann Romney told ABC News that Seamus, the family’s Irish setter, “loved” their vacation trips even though he was in a crate strapped to the top of a station wagon.

Said Mrs. Romney: “The dog loved it. He would see that crate and, you know, he would, like, go crazy because he was going with us on vacation. It was to me a kinder thing to bring him along than to leave him in the kennel for two weeks.”

Why Ann Romney Stayed Home

April 16, 2012 at 8:29 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

McKay Coppins: “The religious dynamic of the Romneys’ Leave It To Beaver lifestyle has been largely lost on the partisans making hay out of the latest flare-up in the mommy wars, which was sparked by a Democratic strategist charging that Ann ‘has never actually worked a day in her life.’ But while much of the debate has centered on class — with liberals casting full-time motherhood as a luxury for the rich, and conservatives hoping working-class women will identify with her — the fact is that even if Mitt were a middle-class schoolteacher, there’s a good chance Ann still would have foregone a career.”

“That’s because for many Latter-day Saint women, staying at home to raise children is less a lifestyle choice than religious one — a divinely-appreciated sacrifice that brings with it blessings, empowerment, and spiritual prestige.”

Romney Faces Record Shortfall in Popularity

April 16, 2012 at 5:19 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new ABC News-Washington Post poll finds Mitt Romney has emerged from the Republican primary season with the weakest favorability rating on record for a presumptive presidential nominee since 1984, trailing President Obama in personal popularity by 21 percentage points.

Romney is the first likely nominee to be underwater – seen more unfavorably than favorably – in eight presidential primary seasons across the past 28 years.

Gender Gap Gives Obama Lead Over Romney

April 16, 2012 at 4:45 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new CNN/Opinion Research poll finds President Obama holds a nine-point lead over Mitt Romney, 52% to 43%.

The survey indicates women voters back Obama over Romney by 16 points, 55% to 39%, virtually unchanged from an 18-point advantage among women for the president in CNN polling last month.

Tracking Poll Shows Tight Presidential Race

April 16, 2012 at 2:53 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

The Gallup daily tracking poll of the presidential election kicks off with Mitt Romney leading President Obama 47% to 45% among registered voters nationally.

Both Obama and Romney are supported by 90% of their respective partisans, but independents break for Romney 45% to 39%.

Congressional Retirements Highest Since 1996

April 16, 2012 at 2:38 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Rep. Ed Towns’ (D-NY) retirement announcement “makes him the 25th House retirement of this cycle. Add in the 10 Senate retirements, and you’ve got the most combined retirements since 1996, when Democratic lawmakers retired in droves after the Republican Revolution of 1994 (and many Republicans joined them),” The Fix reports.

“Add in another 15 House members running for other/higher office, and the next Congress is already promising to include plenty of turnover — with 50 out of 535 members (nearly 10 percent) already leaving their seats.”

That said, filing deadlines “have passed in 30 of the 50 states so far, meaning there may not be that many more retirements to come.”

Walker Leads in Recall Election

April 16, 2012 at 2:07 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

A new Public Policy Polling survey in Wisconsin shows Gov. Scott Walker (R) leading each of his potential Democratic challengers in a recall election.

Walker leads Tom Barrett (D) 50% to 45% and tops Kathleen Falk (D) 50% to 43%.

New Ad Hits Romney’s Wealth

April 16, 2012 at 1:12 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Priorities USA Action, the pro-Obama super PAC, released a new television ad in Ohio, Virginia, Florida and Iowa today, Yahoo News reports.

The ad focuses on Mitt Romney’s effective tax rate features the now infamous picture of Romney and his Bain Capital colleagues with money stuffed into their suits.

[Read more…]

Is the Presidential Election Ever a Referendum?

April 16, 2012 at 1:10 pm ET By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Joe Klein: “I don’t think I’ve ever seen a presidential election that was a pure referendum, and every presidential election I’ve covered involved a choice. There are good reasons for this.”

“The presidency is our most intimate office. The President lives in our homes for four years. The media spend considerable amounts of time, sometimes too much, telling us who these people are. And then in October we get to see two, occasionally three, men — only men, sadly, so far — on the stage and we decide which one we want to invite into our homes for the next four years. Barring a national disaster, issues are secondary — although an impression of how you might handle those issues is important.”

  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • …
  • 9018
  • 9019
  • 9020
  • 9021
  • 9022
  • …
  • 9106
  • Next Page »

Your Account

Members

For the full experience, sign in.

Become a Member

  • Join Political Wire
  • Gift a Membership

Members Only

  • When More Money Stops Mattering
  • America First?
  • Weekly News Quiz
  • Affordability Meets Corruption
  • A Lame Duck Supreme Court Scramble?

Word of the Day Political Dictionary

Heroes in the Balcony

“Heroes in the balcony” refers to a tradition started by President Ronald Reagan during his State of the Union addresses.

Read the definition →

Yesterday’s Word of the Day: Boll Weevil Democrat

Show me a random term

Think You Know Politics?

  • The Way It Was →
  • Yea or Nay? →
  • Split Decision →
  • Pollster →

About Political Wire

Taegan Goddard is the founder of Political Wire, one of the earliest and most influential political web sites. He also runs Political Job Hunt, Electoral Vote Map and the Political Dictionary.

Goddard spent more than a decade as managing director and chief operating officer of a prominent investment firm in New York City. Previously, he was a policy adviser to a U.S. Senator and Governor.

Goddard is also co-author of You Won - Now What? (Scribner, 1998), a political management book hailed by prominent journalists and politicians from both parties. In addition, Goddard's essays on politics and public policy have appeared in dozens of newspapers across the country.

Goddard earned degrees from Vassar College and Harvard University. He lives in New York with his wife and three sons.

Goddard is the owner of Goddard Media LLC.

Praise for Political Wire

“There are a lot of blogs and news sites claiming to understand politics, but only a few actually do. Political Wire is one of them.”

— Chuck Todd, host of “Meet the Press”

“Concise. Relevant. To the point. Political Wire is the first site I check when I’m looking for the latest political nugget. That pretty much says it all.”

— Stuart Rothenberg, editor of the Rothenberg Political Report

“Political Wire is one of only four or five sites that I check every day and sometimes several times a day, for the latest political news and developments.”

— Charlie Cook, editor of the Cook Political Report

“The big news, delicious tidbits, pearls of wisdom — nicely packaged, constantly updated… What political junkie could ask for more?”

— Larry Sabato, Center for Politics, University of Virginia

“Political Wire is a great, great site.”

— Joe Scarborough, host of MSNBC’s “Morning Joe”

“Taegan Goddard has a knack for digging out political gems that too often get passed over by the mainstream press, and for delivering the latest electoral developments in a sharp, no frills style that makes his Political Wire an addictive blog habit you don’t want to kick.”

— Arianna Huffington, founder of The Huffington Post

“Political Wire is one of the absolute must-read sites in the blogosphere.”

— Glenn Reynolds, founder of Instapundit

“I rely on Taegan Goddard’s Political Wire for straight, fair political news, he gets right to the point. It’s an eagerly anticipated part of my news reading.”

— Craig Newmark, founder of Craigslist.

Copyright © 2026 · Goddard Media LLC | Privacy Policy | Corrections Policy

Political Wire ® is a registered trademark of Goddard Media LLC