Political Wire

  • Front Page
  • Trending
  • Reader Wire
  • Members
    • Subscribe
    • Sign In
  • Contact Us
You are here: Home / 2016 Campaign / Trump Warns Syrian Refugees Could Lead to Coup

Trump Warns Syrian Refugees Could Lead to Coup

October 3, 2015 at 3:38 pm EDT By Taegan Goddard 73 Comments

Donald Trump said that bringing Syrian refugees to the U.S. could result in “one of the great military coups of all time,” CNN reports.

Said Trump: “This could be one of the great military coups of all time if they send them to our country — young, strong people and they turn out to be ISIS.”

He added: “This could be like a Trojan horse. Two-hundred-thousand people coming into the United States and they come in here and we’re totally unprepared.”

FavoriteLoadingSave to Favorites
  • Bluesky
  • X
  • Threads
  • Facebook
  • Email

Filed Under: 2016 Campaign, Foreign Affairs

« Biden Decision Could Come Next Week
Trump Quote of the Day »

Your Account

Sign in

Members Only

  • Halftime
  • Was Nina Totenberg’s Alito Story a Broken Embargo?
  • Democrats Have a Real Divide — But Not a Civil War
  • Weekly News Quiz
  • Freaking Out
Trial Balloon

Add Trial Balloon to your podcast player to get new episodes each week.

Reader Wire

  • Trump Accounts Are the President’s Latest Legacy Play
  • ‘The wheels are coming off’: readers reflect on the 250th anniversary of the American experiment
  • The Rival Organizations Fighting to Shape America's 250th Birthday
  • Rejecting Kings Since 1776
  • Trump roasts other presidents during children’s book reading

See more headlines

About Political Wire

Taegan Goddard is the founder of Political Wire, one of the earliest and most influential political web sites. He also runs Political Job Hunt, Electoral Vote Map and the Political Dictionary.

Goddard spent more than a decade as managing director and chief operating officer of a prominent investment firm in New York City. Previously, he was a policy adviser to a U.S. Senator and Governor.

Goddard is also co-author of You Won - Now What? (Scribner, 1998), a political management book hailed by prominent journalists and politicians from both parties. In addition, Goddard's essays on politics and public policy have appeared in dozens of newspapers across the country.

Goddard earned degrees from Vassar College and Harvard University. He lives in New York with his wife and three sons.

Goddard is the owner of Goddard Media LLC.

Praise for Political Wire

“There are a lot of blogs and news sites claiming to understand politics, but only a few actually do. Political Wire is one of them.”

— Chuck Todd, host of “Meet the Press”

“Concise. Relevant. To the point. Political Wire is the first site I check when I’m looking for the latest political nugget. That pretty much says it all.”

— Stuart Rothenberg, editor of the Rothenberg Political Report

“Political Wire is one of only four or five sites that I check every day and sometimes several times a day, for the latest political news and developments.”

— Charlie Cook, editor of the Cook Political Report

“The big news, delicious tidbits, pearls of wisdom — nicely packaged, constantly updated… What political junkie could ask for more?”

— Larry Sabato, Center for Politics, University of Virginia

“Political Wire is a great, great site.”

— Joe Scarborough, host of MSNBC’s “Morning Joe”

“Taegan Goddard has a knack for digging out political gems that too often get passed over by the mainstream press, and for delivering the latest electoral developments in a sharp, no frills style that makes his Political Wire an addictive blog habit you don’t want to kick.”

— Arianna Huffington, founder of The Huffington Post

“Political Wire is one of the absolute must-read sites in the blogosphere.”

— Glenn Reynolds, founder of Instapundit

“I rely on Taegan Goddard’s Political Wire for straight, fair political news, he gets right to the point. It’s an eagerly anticipated part of my news reading.”

— Craig Newmark, founder of Craigslist.

Copyright © 2026 · Goddard Media LLC | Privacy Policy | Corrections Policy

Political Wire ® is a registered trademark of Goddard Media LLC