Political Wire

  • Front Page
  • Trending News
  • Polling Dashboard
  • Membership
    • Subscribe
    • Sign In
  • Sign In
  • Contact Us
You are here: Home / House of Representatives / The New Three

The New Three

April 15, 2022 at 7:54 am EDT By Taegan Goddard Leave a Comment

Punchbowl News: “If Pelosi, Hoyer and Clyburn are ‘The Big Three,’ then we’re describing Caucus Chair Hakeem Jeffries, Assistant Speaker Katherine Clark and Caucus Vice Chair Pete Aguilar as ‘The New Three.’”

“We expect that Jeffries, Clark and Aguilar (in that order) will likely be the next triumvirate of House Democratic leadership when there’s a generational change at the top.”

“To be clear, they’re all individually preparing for the possibility by doing their own fundraising, campaign travel and member outreach. But there was a sense from nearly every Democrat we talked to that these three realize that they’re stronger together. And there won’t be any attempt by one to challenge the other or support someone else running against a member of the trio.”

  • Bluesky
  • X
  • Threads
  • Facebook
  • Email

Filed Under: House of Representatives

« Democratic Donor Sentenced in Drugs for Sex Deaths
Trump Could Save Democrats from Midterm Blowout »

Your Account

Sign in

Members Only

  • Weekly News Quiz
  • Trump Nationalizes the Midterms
  • No Trial Balloon This Week
  • Elizabeth Warren’s Tariff Logic Gets Twisted
  • The Great Technology Backlash
Daily Game
The Way It Was
Eight moments in political history. One timeline. Can you put them in order?
Scandals, landslides, landmark rulings and famous firsts — how well do you know what came before what?
Play today’s puzzle →
A new puzzle every day.
Daily Game
Yea or Nay?
Five senators. Three bills. Fifteen votes. Can you call them all?
Every answer is a real recorded vote from the official Senate roll call — how well do you know Congress?
Play today’s game →
A new game every day.
Trial Balloon

Add Trial Balloon to your podcast player to get new episodes each week.

My Favorites

  • Your favorites will be here.

See more favorites

About Political Wire

Taegan Goddard is the founder of Political Wire, one of the earliest and most influential political web sites. He also runs Political Job Hunt, Electoral Vote Map and the Political Dictionary.

Goddard spent more than a decade as managing director and chief operating officer of a prominent investment firm in New York City. Previously, he was a policy adviser to a U.S. Senator and Governor.

Goddard is also co-author of You Won - Now What? (Scribner, 1998), a political management book hailed by prominent journalists and politicians from both parties. In addition, Goddard's essays on politics and public policy have appeared in dozens of newspapers across the country.

Goddard earned degrees from Vassar College and Harvard University. He lives in New York with his wife and three sons.

Goddard is the owner of Goddard Media LLC.

Praise for Political Wire

“There are a lot of blogs and news sites claiming to understand politics, but only a few actually do. Political Wire is one of them.”

— Chuck Todd, host of “Meet the Press”

“Concise. Relevant. To the point. Political Wire is the first site I check when I’m looking for the latest political nugget. That pretty much says it all.”

— Stuart Rothenberg, editor of the Rothenberg Political Report

“Political Wire is one of only four or five sites that I check every day and sometimes several times a day, for the latest political news and developments.”

— Charlie Cook, editor of the Cook Political Report

“The big news, delicious tidbits, pearls of wisdom — nicely packaged, constantly updated… What political junkie could ask for more?”

— Larry Sabato, Center for Politics, University of Virginia

“Political Wire is a great, great site.”

— Joe Scarborough, host of MSNBC’s “Morning Joe”

“Taegan Goddard has a knack for digging out political gems that too often get passed over by the mainstream press, and for delivering the latest electoral developments in a sharp, no frills style that makes his Political Wire an addictive blog habit you don’t want to kick.”

— Arianna Huffington, founder of The Huffington Post

“Political Wire is one of the absolute must-read sites in the blogosphere.”

— Glenn Reynolds, founder of Instapundit

“I rely on Taegan Goddard’s Political Wire for straight, fair political news, he gets right to the point. It’s an eagerly anticipated part of my news reading.”

— Craig Newmark, founder of Craigslist.

Copyright © 2026 · Goddard Media LLC | Privacy Policy | Corrections Policy

Political Wire ® is a registered trademark of Goddard Media LLC